On behalf of the Nominating Committee, I am pleased to report that the following slate has been proposed to the congregation for election at the Annual General Meeting which will take place on Sunday November 18, 2012.

This year the committee was fortunate to have many excellent candidates whose names were brought forward for consideration. We had many more candidates than positions to fill. We thank all the members of the congregation who responded to our requests for nominations which were distributed in the Bulletin, in Life at Holy Blossom, and by direct email. We particularly thank the unsuccessful candidates for whom, we hope, we will find other important roles to serve our congregation.

The slate proposed by the Nominating Committee is:

President: Harvey Schipper
Vice President: Phyllis Denaburg
Financial Secretary: Ronna Rubin
Treasurer: Cary Solomon
Recording Secretary: Lisa Taylor

The following Directors are nominated for a two year term:

Jeff Dicker, Tom Friedland, Joan Garson, Lynn Gluckman, Rick Howard, Merle Kriss, Alberto Quiroz, Vanessa Yakobson

The following Directors are nominated for a one year term:

Jonathan King, Carole Sterling

The following Directors were elected at last year’s AGM for a two year term and will continue to serve on the Board for the remainder of their term:

Janice Babins, Owen Duckman, Eric Roher, Philip Smith

The Nominating Committee acknowledges and thanks those completing their terms as Officers and Directors:

Pam Albert, Mark S. Anshan, David Berger, Eric Beutel, Heather Crawford, Fern Lebo, Earl Lipson, Gary Posen, Larry Ritchie, Alison Schwartz

Pursuant to the Temple Bylaw, additional candidates for any position may be nominated by members of the Temple. Nominations must be submitted in writing to the administrative office of the Temple no later than 60 days prior to the Annual General Meeting (by Wednesday September 19, 2012), signed by at least 10 Temple members in good standing and by the nominated member.

Respectfully submitted to the members of the congregation on behalf of the Nominating Committee,

Larry Babins
Chair, Nominating Committee

The Directors and Officers of Holy Blossom Temple are committed and passionate about the future of the Temple. The job of the Nominating Committee is to identify a slate of members who can best serve the Temple on the Board as Directors.

The names of the members of this year’s Nominating Committee are:
(click each name for full bio)

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1985

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Immediate Past President

PAST:

    • Member, Board of Directors
    • Co-chair, Out of the Old
    • Co-head, Usher
    • Chair, Department of Administration
    • Financial Secretary
    • Vice President
    • Member of Stagecraft

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1954

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Member of the Board of Directors, Elected 2011

PAST:

    • Member of the Purim Committee
    • Member of the Board of Directors
    • Member of the Sabbatical Committee

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1998 (approx.)

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

PAST:

    • Involved in survey process regarding revamp of School, approx. 2001.

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1993

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Chair, Cemetery Committee

PAST:

    • Member, Board of Directors

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1977

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Extensive involvement in many committees from early 80’s to present.
    • Chair, Transition Committee of HBT Renewal Project
    • Current North American Board Member of URJ
    • Member of URJ MUM Committee (Maintenance of Union Membership), URJ Budget Committee, URJ Business Practices Committee
    • Honourary Board Trustee – HBT
    • Also, Board member of URJ Canada, and CCRJ registered charity (Canadian Council)

PAST:

    • Past President of Temple 1996-98
    • Past member of URJ Governance Review Task Force (completed)

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1947 as a student; 1981 as an adult

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Holy Blossom Temple Foundation
    • Board Member

PAST:

    • Founding Chair, Holy Blossom Temple Foundation

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Honorary President of Holy Blossom Temple

PAST:

    • Had chaired many committees before becoming President & is now Honorary President

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 2009

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Nominating Committee

PAST:

    • Adult Bat Mitzvah October 2011

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1989

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Nominating Committee
    • Leadership Program Committee
    • Volunteer
    • Appreciation Event Committee

PAST:

    • Nursery/Preschool Board fro approximately 3 years in 1990’s
    • Nominating Committee in 2011

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1978

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Temple Singers
    • Sisterhood Vice President
    • Musical Heritage Committee
    • Lay Service
    • Leader, Torah/Haftarah Reader

PAST:

    • Out of the Cold
    • Family Programming
    • Passover/Sukkot Committees
    • Tribute Committee for Cantor Maissner

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1983

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Past president
    • Immediate past Chair-Foundation

PAST:

    • President
    • Vice President Financial Secretary
    • Chair of Administration
    • Board (since 1989)
    • Foundation Chair
    • Vice-Chair
    • Treasurer
    • Chair of URJ Budget Committee
    • Past Chair-Canadian Council for Reform Judaism
    • Out of the Cold volunteer

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1982

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Confirmation Teacher; 2001-Present
    • Dues Relief Committee 2007-Present
    • Nominating Committee 2009-Present
    • Adult Education Committee 2012
    • Leadership Development Committee 2011-Present

PAST:

    • OOTC Volunteer 1998-2005
    • Generation Aleph Committee Member 2000-2006
    • Membership Committee 2009-2010
    • Volunteer Initiative Co-Coordinator 2009-2010
    • Channukah Celebration Co-Coordinator 2011
    • Board of Trustees Member 1999-2003
    • Annual Campaign Canvasser and Trainer 2008-2010

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1968 (3rd generation Temple Member)

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Member of the Board of Trustees (1992 -)
    • High Holy Day usher
    • Gabbai

PAST:

    • President (2006-2008)
    • Chair of Nominating Committee
    • Chair of Department of Finance
    • Chair of Membership Department
    • Chair of Committee for dues transition to flat fee structure
    • Member of House Committee
    • Religious school teacher (1965-1980)
    • Co-leader Confirmation class trip to Israel (1976)
    • Coordinator of Confirmation class service (1972-1979)

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1987

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Chair Building and Transformation Committee
    • Member renewal Project Steering Committee

PAST:

    • Past Board member and Officer
    • Member Nominating Committee
    • Member Rabbinic Search Committee
    • Member Architectural Selection Committee
    • Member House Committee

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 1976

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • President Brotherhood
    • Daily Service and Shiva Service Leader
    • Gabbai
    • Out of the Cold volunteer
    • Vice Chair Department of Worship

PAST:

    • Chair Daily Service and Shiva Committees

DATE JOINED TEMPLE: 2003

TEMPLE INVOLVEMENT:

CURRENT:

    • Parent of 3 kids at religious school
    • Member of Nominating committee
    • Member of Religious school committee
    • Co-chairing 2012 annual campaign

Larry Babins
Chair, Nominating Committee

Most Recent Projects