Allow us to introduce ourselves

We are the professional team at Holy Blossom Temple.  We each have our own areas of responsibility, but much of our work is collaborative.  We work closely with one another and with Holy Blossom’s dedicated volunteers.

Bereavement Support

If you need to contact Holy Blossom Temple regarding an emergency or a funeral and the Temple office is closed, please call 416 789 3291 ext. 550 until 10 p.m.; after 10 pm please contact the funeral home of your choice listed below.  To ensure we are available to you in your time of need, we do answer this emergency phone on Shabbat and on holy days.

Department Phones
ext.
Archives 274
Board Room 236
Brotherhood 530
Donations/Foundation 265
Family Program 518
Generation Aleph 502
High Holy Day Information 256
Holy Blossom Temple Foundation 265
Judaica Shop 234
Meeting Room 209 223
Membership 246
ext.
Out of the Cold 508
HBT Renewal Campaign 249
Security 271
Seniors’ Program 517
Sisterhood 514
Special Needs 516
Stagecraft Theatre Company 511
Temple Singers 529
Ushers 519

Camp George: (416) 638-2635

Our Staff

The on-line roster below will help you to know who is who.  Please call on us.  We are here to help you. You can contact our staff by clicking on the “mail” icons below, or call our main number (above) and reference the staff member’s extension in order to reach them by phone.

  • Jonathan Ain
    Jonathan Ain Director of Development

    Phone extension: 249

  • Dalia Alalouf
    Dalia Alalouf Hebrew School Supervisor

    Phone extension: 238

  • Judy Amsterdam
    Judy Amsterdam Senior Administrator

    Phone extension: 233

  • Lisa Isen Baumal
    Lisa Isen Baumal Director of Youth Engagement

    Phone extension: 242

  • Shelly Berenbaum
    Shelly Berenbaum Festivals and Seniors Co-ordinator

    Phone extension: 233

  • JoAnne Bieman
    JoAnne Bieman Assistant to Rabbis Splansky and Helfman

    Phone extension: 276

  • Robert Carnevale
    Robert Carnevale Director of Member Communications

    Phone extension: 261

  • Elana Fehler
    Elana Fehler Administrative/Receptionist

    Phone extension: 221

  • Rabbi Jordan Helfman
    Rabbi Jordan Helfman Assistant Rabbi

    Phone extension: 277

  • Russ Joseph
    Russ Joseph Executive Director

    Phone extension: 226

  • Jessica Lipinski
    Jessica Lipinski Director of the Early Childhood Centre

    Phone extension: 240

  • Cantor Benjamin Z. Maissner
    Cantor Benjamin Z. Maissner Cantor

    Phone extension: 251

  • Rabbi Dow Marmur
    Rabbi Dow Marmur Rabbi Emeritus

    Phone extension: 250

  • Rabbi John Moscowitz
    Rabbi John Moscowitz Rabbi Emeritus

    Phone extension: 248

  • Sara Novak
    Sara Novak Education Department Administrator

    Phone extension: 237

  • Cantorial Soloist Lindi Rivers
    Cantorial Soloist Lindi Rivers Cantorial Soloist

    Phone extension: 252

  • Mari Lynn Rusak
    Mari Lynn Rusak Assistant to Cantor Maissner and Cantorial Soloist Rivers

    Phone extension: 224

  • Rabbi Michael Satz
    Rabbi Michael Satz Associate Rabbi

    Phone extension: 231

  • Yael Scutaru
    Yael Scutaru Membership Co-ordinator

    Phone extension: 246

  • Chello Sittambalam
    Chello Sittambalam Manager, Accounting and Control

    Phone extension: 254

  • Tema Smith
    Tema Smith Director of Community Engagement

    Phone extension: 232

  • Deborah K. Spiegel
    Deborah K. Spiegel Director of Education

    Phone extension: 239

  • Rabbi Yael Splansky
    Rabbi Yael Splansky Senior Rabbi

    Phone extension: 244

  • Ella Vatagsky
    Ella Vatagsky Bookkeeper

    Phone extension: 225

  • Jim Westcott
    Jim Westcott Facilities Manager

    Phone extension: 230

  • Cindy Zimmer
    Cindy Zimmer Foundation Manager

    Phone extension: 229